Agave 'Cornelius'


Succulentopedia

Agave 'Cornelius' – Quasimoto Agave

Agave 'Cornelius' (Quasimoto Agave) is a small Agave that forms a very attractive rosette up 18 inches (45 cm) tall with the short, strongly…


Agave 'Cornelius'

Item #: 6289

Zones: 9a to 10b, at least

Height: 18" tall

Culture: Sun

Origin: Unknown

Pot Size: 3.5" pot (24 fl. oz/0.7 L) ?

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.

Click Add to Wishlist to receive an email if this plant is back in stock.

I acquired this plant from the UC Botanic Garden at Berkeley after drooling so much they threatened to cart me away. This is a small 18" tall x 2.5' wide, rarely-suckering clump of unusually thick, wavy blue-green leaves highlighted by 2" wide golden borders. Despite not being hardy here, it is one fine container plant and great for summer combinations. We have seen this listed as Agave americana, but a rare blue reversion looked nothing like Agave americana. This plant goes by many invalid names such as 'Quasimodo', 'Incurva Marginata', and 'Marginata Aurea Monstrosa'. Agave 'Cornelius' was discovered by the late Dr. Cornelius of California. Agave blooms attract hummingbirds.


Agave ‘Cornelius’ (Quasimoto Agave) – Succulent plants

Agave ‘Cornelius’ (Quasimoto Agave) is an attractive, small Agave that forms a very attractive rosette up 45 cm (18 inches) tall with the short, strongly variegated, yellow and green leaves having undulating margins. Plants sucker to form small colonies but not rapidly and never far from the main rosette.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Scientific Name: Agave ‘Cornelius’
Synonyms: Agave ‘Monstrous Dwarf’, Agave americana ‘Marginata Aurea Monstrosa’, Agave americana f. aureo-marginata ‘Cornelius’, Agave ‘Hummel’s Dwarf Cornelius’.
Common Name: Quasimoto Agave

How to grow and maintain Agave ‘Cornelius’ (Quasimoto Agave):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. A south or south-east facing window works great.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in well-drained soil. Use standard succulent or cacti potting mix.

Temperature:
It prefers warm spring and summer temperatures 70ºF/21ºC – 90ºF/32ºC and cooler fall and winter temperatures 50ºF/10ºC – 60ºF/15ºC.

Water:
In spring, water this plant when the top inch of soil is totally dry. Don’t let the soil become completely dry. During the winter and fall, when growth is suspended, water very lightly. Too much water can cause root rot or cause the leaves to become pale and flop.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks during spring and summer. Do not feed during fall and winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from offshoots which is the fastest and most reliable method of agave plant production. Agave plants put out offshoots from the base of the mother plants that are easily removed to begin a new plant. Growing agave from seed produces a large number of plants quickly. A moist, sterile soil mix containing equal parts perlite and sphagnum peat is ideal for germinating seeds in a warm location with indirect light. The soil must stay lightly moist until the plants are established. A clear plastic covering helps keep the soil moist during the two to three weeks until the seeds sprout, then a daily misting keeps the seedlings moist until ready to transplant.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale.


Watch the video: Agave - Varieties u0026 Care Instructions: Agave Americana, CENTURY PLANT, Agave stricta, Agave Colorata


Previous Article

Broccoli Rabe Harvest: How And When To Cut Broccoli Raab Plants

Next Article

Bagolaro - Celtis australis