Aloe calcairophila


Scientific Name

Aloe calcairophila Reynolds

Synonyms

Guillauminia calcairophila, Guillauminia calcairophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe calcairophila is a slow-growing, miniature, stemless Aloe, with fan-shaped rosettes of succulent, grayish-green leaves, forming small clusters eventually. The flowers appear in upright spikes on a simple inflorescence up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it's essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloes are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs a strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Native to Madagascar.

Hybrids

  • Aloe 'Brass Hat'
  • Aloe 'Lizard Lips'
  • Aloe 'Quicksilver'

Links

  • Back to genus Aloe
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Guillauminia calcairophila (Reynolds) P.V.Heath Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Guillauminia calcairophylla (Reynolds) P.V. Heath Synonym TRO 2012-04-18

The following databases may contain further information on this name. Please click on any button to follow a link to that database.

To return to The Plant List : please use your browser's back button to return to this page.


Watch the video: How to Grow Aloe Vera Plant at Home. How to Grow Aloe Vera From Pups Urduhindi


Previous Article

Lemon Problems: The cold has damaged my lemon

Next Article

Streptocarpus: growing from seeds, reproduction, transplantation, species, photo