Sempervivum 'Silver King'


Succulentopedia

Sempervivum 'Silver King'

Sempervivum 'Silver King' is one of many Sempervivum hybrids. It has symmetrical rosettes, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, of fleshy…


Sempervivum 'Silver King'

Annuals & Perennials Size Chart

Rosettes of sharply pointed leaves turn from green to reddish-purple in hot or cold weather. Unique, deep pink flowers are held high on bloom spikes in midsummer. Use in a succulent bowl or waterwise landscape.

Characteristics

  • Landscape Size: 3"-4" tall, 6"-8" width
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun or Morning Sun/Afternoon Shade
  • Water Needs: Low to Moderate
  • Sunset Zone: 1-9, 16 -24
  • Growth Habit: Rosette, Spreading
  • Growth Rate: Moderate
  • Attributes: Waterwise, Cold Hardy

These characteristics apply to the greater Sacramento area and nearby regions.

Live outside of our area? Please check with your local cooperative extension for the best growing practices in your neck of the woods.

Green Thumb Guide

Performs best in well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry in between watering. Tolerates little watering most of the year, performs best with more frequent watering during our hot, dry summers.

Share this:

Characteristics
  • Landscape Size: 3"-4" tall, 6"-8" width
  • Light Requirement: Full Sun or Morning Sun/Afternoon Shade
  • Water Needs: Low to Moderate
  • Sunset Zone: 1-9, 16 -24
  • Growth Habit: Rosette, Spreading
  • Growth Rate: Moderate
  • Attributes: Waterwise, Cold Hardy

These characteristics apply to the greater Sacramento area and nearby regions.

Live outside of our area? Please check with your local cooperative extension for the best growing practices in your neck of the woods.

Green Thumb Guide

Performs best in well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry in between watering. Tolerates little watering most of the year, performs best with more frequent watering during our hot, dry summers.


Sempervivum ‘Silver King’ (Houseleek) – Succulent plants

Sempervivum ‘Silver King’ is one of the most attractive hybrid Sempervivums. Symmetrical rosettes of fleshy silvery mint green leaves have deep red-purple centers, it is a garden jewel. The rosettes develop by short-stalked offsets into crowded, colorful, richly textured mats. The leaves often intensify in color in cold weather, their strong red-purple centers contrastingly boldly with frost and snow. In summer the older rosettes send out thick erect stems bristling with scaly leaves and topped with clusters of small pink blooms. The rosettes die after flowering.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Scientific Name: Sempervivum ‘Silver King’
Common Names: Hens and Chicks, Houseleek

How to grow and maintain Sempervivum ‘Silver King’ (Houseleek):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 70 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius. In winter, some varieties can withstand temperatures down to freezing.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Repotting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by offsets, leaves or small cuttings. Take leaves or small cuttings and allow them to dry and heal over for about a week. Next place them in the sand and wait for the tiny rosettes to start in a few weeks. Sempervivum earned their famous name “Hen and Chicks” from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily re-potted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.


Watch the video: DIY Hardy Succulent Wreath! . Garden Answer


Previous Article

Information About Azaleas

Next Article

Matrona's party or Night violet